SOLD OUT – RCPAQAP/AIMS Malaria Morphology Workshop

Start:

July 31 - 10:00 am

End:

August 2 - 05:00 pm

Venue

RCPAQAP Office

Level 2, 8 Herbert Street St Leonards, Sydney 2065, Sydney, New South Wales 2065

Sydney, New South Wales, AU, 2065

The RCPAQAP Morphology Workshop is run over 2.5 days, with sessions on setting up a microscope, Malarial Parasite identification, Staining, RBC morphology, Bone Marrows, Leukaemia, Myelodysplastic syndromes, Thalassaemias and Paediatric morphology.


Wednesday (10:00 – 17:00): Malarial Parasite Workshop
Thursday and Friday (8:30 – 17:00): Morphology Workshop


Speakers include prominent pathologists and scientists who volunteer their time and donate slides and notes for each workshop. Previous experience in Haematology Morphology is desirable. Registrants should expect an intensive program which provides the opportunity for hands-on review of cases and assistance from experts, where required. On departure, participants will take away session notes and a full set of digital images, scanned by virtual microscopy.


2019 scheduled dates for the Workshop is:
31st July, 1st, 2nd August 2019


Day 1 – Wednesday 31st July 2019 


09:00 – 10:00:  REGISTRATION (Refreshments provided)


10:00 – 10:10:  Welcome to workshop – Geoff Kershaw
10:10 – 10:45:  Introduction to microscopy – Sheng Le
10:45 – 11:45:  Introduction to workshop – Rogan Lee
11:15 – 11:30:  Preparation of slides – Robyn Wells
11:30 – 12:45:  Species identification – (a) P. falciparum b) P. vivax P. ovale – Rogan Lee, Robyn Wells


12:45 – 1:30:  LUNCH


1:30 – 2:00:  Species identification – c) P. malariae d) P. knowlesi – Robyn Wells, Rogan Lee
2:00 – 2:30:  Diagnostic Testing – Rogan Lee


2:30 – 2:50:  AFTERNOON TEA


2:50 – 3:40:  Case Studies – Robyn Wells
3:40 – 4:00:  Open Discussion – Rogan Lee, Robyn Wells


4:00:  SESSION CLOSE


AIMS Representative – Geoff Kershaw
RCPAQAP Haematology Chairperson – Dr John Giannoutsos



Day 2 – Thursday 1st August 2019


09:00 – 10:00:  Staining and Examination of Blood Films – Geoff Kershaw


10:00 – 10:20:  TEA & COFFEE


10:20 – 12:05:  Red Cells and Platelets – Stephen Fuller


12:05 – 12:50:  LUNCH


12:50 – 1:50:  Haemoglobinopathies – Anne Gilbert
1:50 – 2:50:  Morphology related to analyser results – Geoff Kershaw


2:50 – 3:10:  TEA & COFFEE


3:10 – 4:40:  a) Morphological changes during haemopoiesis b) Basic bone marrow morphology – Susan MacCallum
4:40 – 5:25:  Interesting Talk – Michael Crowther


5:25:  Drinks & Canapés




Day 3 – Friday 2nd August 2019


08:30 – 9:30:  Myelodysplastic Syndrome – Christina Brown
09:30 – 11:00:  Morphological diagnosis of haematological malignancies: Myeloproliferative Disorders – Lesley Survela
11:00 – 11:20:  TEA & COFFEE


11:20 – 1:20:  Paediatric Haematology – Gillian Rozenberg


1:20 – 2:05:  LUNCH


2:05 – 3:20:  Morphological diagnosis of haematological malignancies: Reactive and malignant disorders of lymphocytes – Stephen Larsen
3:20 – 3:50:  Quiz on previous sessions – Quiz Prize – Geoff Kershaw


3:50 – 4:10:  TEA & COFFEE


4:10 – 5:25:  Case studies review – Gillian Rozenberg


5:25:  FINAL QUESTIONS – PACK UP & FAREWELLS